Saturday, March 20, 2010

For my hubby (MOJO130/SPCC#38)

I made a card again for SPCC and Mojo Monday...:) I just love doing cards from their color combos and sketches!:)

Here is the color combo from SPCC:


And here's the sketch from Mojo Monday:



Here's my card:
The words say "To my Mahal".. Mahal is the Filipino word for Love.. It is also how my hubby and I call each other as our term of endearment..:)

Thanks for looking!:)

xoxo,

Thursday, March 18, 2010

The Ugly Duckling

Yes, this LO I made is like the "ugly duckling".. It started as part of a challenge at the Creative Divas' site called Ugly Paper Layout Challenge, where participants will send 2 of their ugliest papers to another person... then that person is supposed to create a layout using only those papers.. and here are the papers I got:

I honestly feel I got lucky with mine.. haha!! at least they match..;) They just looked "stained", which I was told by the sender was supposed to give the papers an "antique" feel.. Guess that's part of the reason why she felt they were ugly! hehe!

And then, hubby and I are currently studying strobing.. and we sometimes practice taking pictures of things.. then I thought of another challenge (still from Creative Divas) where it asks us to include in our LO ALL the 26 letters of the alphabet.. so I thought of taking this picture:


And of course, as always, the beautiful layout from Sketchy Thursdays: (unfortunately, I wasn't able to submit this at Sketchy Thurs, on time..:( I dunno what's with me lately, I seem to have lost my sense of time..:-S)

And so, combining everything... here's my layout:


Talk about turning trash into something, huh?..;) To compliment those "stained" markings on the papers (which is more evident on the blue striped paper), I decided to try the distressing technique for the first time..:P It made that second paper pop out in my opinion.. and then luckily, the blue gel we used to take that strobe shot perfectly matched my papers!:) Love how they all came together really well...:)

Hope you like it!:) and thanks for looking!:)

Update (March 22): My LO was chosen as the winner for the OhScrap!!!!~Use ALL 26 Letters of the Alphabet Challenge at the CSD!!:) I don't think I won any prize, but just being named the winner and having someone appreciate what I've done is already a great honor for a beginner like me...;) Happy happy!:)

xoxo,

Sunday, March 14, 2010

MOJO129/Color Throwdown#83

This is the 2nd time I'm submitting an entry for Mojo Monday.. and a first for The Color Throwdown.. I'm really hoping I'll be able to join more challenges from these groups.. and of course win someday..;) hehe!

Anyway, here is sketch#129 from Mojo Monday:


And here's color#83 from The Color Throwdown:

And here's my card:
A closer view of the details:


Hope you like it! Thanks for looking!:)

xoxo,

Saturday, March 6, 2010

SP Color Combo #37

Here's another card I made for a color combo challenge, this time from SPCC:


Another (and closer) view on the design:


Thanks for looking!:)

xoxo,

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Cards, cards, cards!!

I have been pretty neglectful of my blogs lately! so many catching up to do.. Argh! so anyway, here are some of the cards I made for different challenges.. just wanna share them with you..:)

Here are a couple of the first few cards I made. I made them as for a sorta challenge at MAF*.. The hostess sent us materials to create things with, and these where the results for mine..:P



This one below if I am not mistaken was for a color challenge.. we were given a set of colors we could only use in our cards.:) I think it was at SSC*..:P


This one below is the first card I made where I actually won something!:P I got a digital stamp for a prize and I just love what I got!:) The challenge was called "Etch a Sketch" (at Creative Divas) where we just basically need to follow a sketch..:)


This is my favorite from all the cards I made so far..:P It's actually the first card I made which includes the inside.. and I just had a laugh doing the "message" of the card! Haha!! Oh, and the challenge for this one is also a color challenge at SSC*...



Thanks for looking!;)

*Note: MAF - Memories Always-Forever
SSC - Simply Scrapping Crafts

xoxo,
There was an error in this gadget
 

Photos & Scrapbooks | Creative Commons Attribution- Noncommercial License | Dandy Dandilion Designed by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates